Privacy

MITTEN CLARKE LIMITED

This Privacy Policy sets out how we, Mitten Clarke Limited, obtain, store and use your personal information when you are a client, interact with us, visit our website (www.mittenclarke.co.uk), or where we otherwise obtain or collect your personal information.

Our Details

Mitten Clarke Limited is what is known as a ‘controller’ of the personal data you provide to us and Mandy Mitten is our Data Protection Officer.  Our contact details are:

The Glades

Festival Way

Stoke-on-Trent

ST1 5SQ

Telephone         01782 279615

Email                info@mittenclarke.co.uk

How we collect or obtain personal information about you

We collect information about you from different places including:

  • directly from you
  • from a third party acting on your behalf e.g. an intermediary or broker
  • from publicly available sources
  • when we generate it
  • from other organisations

Personal information we collect or obtain about you

The information we collect includes:

  • name and contact details, such as address, email and telephone number
  • employment and payroll history
  • taxation information and history
  • information about your circumstances and the matter you have asked us to deal with
  • financial information such as bank details, bank statements and details of investments

How is your personal information used

We will use the information to fulfil a contractual service as detailed in an engagement letter, to meet legal obligations or for other purposes such as:

  • to confirm your identity and address
  • to carry out your instructions
  • to improve our services
  • to offer other services we believe may benefit you unless you ask us not to.

How long we store your personal information

We will keep your information for as long as you have a relationship with us.  If you disengage as a client we are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, tax details) for a period of time, and we will do this for a minimum of six years after which time it will be destroyed. The information we use for marketing purposes will be retained until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive communication from us.

How we secure your personal information

We have data protection policies in place to ensure our compliance with the data protection laws and that your personal data is controlled and processed securely.

Our use of cookies and similar technologies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.  Depending on the browser you use you should be able to control what cookies are placed on your device through the browser settings. You can find out about cookies, how to see what cookies have been set, how to manage and delete them at www.aboutcookies.org.uk.

We do not store any personal data in the cookies that we use and store your information anonymously.

We use Google Analytics to help us run our website, by monitoring the activity and traffic both to and through our website. By using cookies stored on users’ devices, it creates reports giving us statistical and other information about our website.  Details captured during your visit will include, but not be limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources you access.  However, all data collected is anonymous and will not identify you as an individual.  Google stores this activity information, and you can view Google’s privacy policy at http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html and opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites by visiting https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Your rights in relation to your personal information

You have a number of rights relating to your information:

  • The right to be informed about the processing of your personal data
  • The right to have the personal data corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal data completed
  • The right to object to processing of your personal data
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data
  • The right to have your personal data erased or forgotten
  • The right to request access to your personal data and information about how we process it
  • The right to move, copy or transfer your personal data.

Changes to your information and how to complain

If at any point you believe the information we process about you is incorrect, you can exercise your rights as we have listed above and we will action your requests, subject to our legal responsibilities. If you wish to make a complaint about how we have handled your personal data, then do please contact our data protection officer at mandy.mitten@mittenclarke.co.uk or via the contact details supplied above.  If you are not satisfied with how we deal with your complaint, or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the data protection laws, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk.

Review of this Policy

We keep this policy up to date and it was last updated in May 2018.